Winners

2008 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Air & Waste Management Association

  Environmentally-related projects with conclusions/ recommendations for improving the environment. ($50 cash)
    (1607) How Slippery A Slope?
        Student: Jake Wiener
        School: La Colina Junior High School

    (1505) Surf Power!
        Student: Sean Handley
        School: La Colina Junior High School

    (1516) A Revolutionary Approach to Water Purification
        Student: Justin Morris
        School: La Colina Junior High School

    (2803) Free Energy from the Environment
        Student: Jade Wentz Fitzgerald
        School: San Marcos High School

National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis

  Best Junior Ecology Project ($50 cash)
    (1112) Plant Wars
        Student: Jessica Davis
        School: La Colina Junior High School

  Best Senior Ecology Project ($50 cash)
    (2701) A preliminary investigation into the Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Red Sea Urchins and Kelp Bass
        Student: Kenneth Pessino
        School: San Marcos High School

Will Winn Memorial Award

  Inspiring Goleta Valley Junior High Students to Do Science ($25 cash)
    (1602) How Strong Is A Noodle?
        Student: Robert Kojima
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1220) Bees: What Attracts Them?
        Student: Natalie Bowers
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1506) Which Materials Shield Radiation Best?
        Student: Kyle Saunders
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1601) Can a Little Fat go a Long Way in Pastries
        Student: Phoebe Bradbury
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1302) A Greenhouse of Galloping Gases
        Student: Amber Ray
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Special Award

  Best Projects in Santa Barbara County in the fields of ecology or botany. ($50 cash)
    (1304) Effectively Using Iron and Phytoplankton to Sequester Carbon
        Student: Vy-Luan Huynh
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1112) Plant Wars
        Student: Jessica Davis
        School: La Colina Junior High School

Santa Barbara Pharmacists Association

  Best Junior relating to pharmacy, medicine or healthcare. ($50 cash)
    (1404) Smoking Mold
        Student: Will Lorenzen
        School: La Colina Junior High School

Independent Scientist Award

  Best project done with minimal resources and mentorship (a.k.a. kitchen/garage science award) ($50 cash)
    (1109) A Twinkle in Your Eye
        Students: Jaimie Mayner , Alana Petteway
        School: La Colina Junior High School

Goleta Water District

  First Place - Regarding water resources. ($75 cash)
    (1402) Well-Water: Ways to Eliminate Iron Bacteria Infestations
        Student: Hannah Giorgi
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

  Second Place - Regarding water resources. ($50 cash)
    (1405) Are You Safe From Bacteria At Your Favorite Beach
        Student: Gabriel Burdick
        School: La Colina Junior High School

  Third Place - Regarding water resources. ($25 cash)
    (1615) What's In Your Pool
        Student: Sarah Eggers-Jamieson
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

Cachuma Lake Nature Center Award

  Relating to the Cachuma Lake watershed area ($50 cash)
    (1112) Plant Wars
        Student: Jessica Davis
        School: La Colina Junior High School

    (1306) Ashes Affecting Runoffs of Hills
        Student: Irvin Lazaro
        School: Santa Barbara Junior High

Association of Old Crows

  Outstanding Project in Electronics or Computers ($50 cash)
    (1520) Building the Perfect Electric Motor
        Student: Connor Kerns
        School: Santa Barbara Junior High

    (1522) Recording on a Wire
        Student: Elliott Kingston
        School: Santa Barbara Junior High