Winners

2009 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Air & Waste Management Association

  Environmentally-related projects with conclusions/ recommendations for improving the environment. ($50 cash)
    (1601) Solar Powered Electromagnetic Propulsion: Eco-Friendly Solution for the Existing Rail Infrastructure
        Student: Nicholas Vanhecke
        School: Santa Barbara Christian School

    (2803) Electrolyze Your Life!
        Students: Robin Zelko , Samantha Flattery
        School: San Marcos High School

    (1304) Up in Smoke, A Temporal Analysis of the Effect of Fireplace Smoke on Santa Barbara Air Quality
        Student: Anthony Granatelli
        School: Marymount School

    (1617) GO WITH THE FLOW
        Student: Forbes Bainou
        School: La Colina Junior High School

National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis

  Best Junior Ecology Project ($50 cash)
    (1301) Is There Plastic In Your Water?
        Student: Erendiz Tarakci
        School: La Colina Junior High School

  Best Senior Ecology Project ($50 cash)
    (2705) The Effect Of Lipophilic Chain Length of Detergents on Breaking Down Oil in Seawater
        Students: Kelly McKay , Jenise Fretz
        School: San Marcos High School

Will Winn Memorial Award

  Inspiring Goleta Valley Junior High Students to Do Science ($25 cash)
    (1205) You Can Lead a Person To a Door But You Can't Make Them Open It
        Student: Hannah Cruz
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1114) Which Salt Works
        Students: Joaquin Arias , Rafael Perez
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1602) Visualizing Sound
        Student: Malika Agrawal
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1516) Crystallization of Epsom Salt
        Student: Leah Tiethof
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

Goleta Water District

  First Place - Regarding water resources. ($75 cash)
    (1301) Is There Plastic In Your Water?
        Student: Erendiz Tarakci
        School: La Colina Junior High School

  Second Place - Regarding water resources. ($50 cash)
    (2701) The Impacts of Urbanization on a Local Stream
        Students: Justin Perocco , Jake Castellanos
        School: San Marcos High School

  Third Place - Regarding water resources. ($25 cash)
    (1503) Leaching, What's in Your Water?
        Student: Nimisha Shinday
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

Cachuma Lake Nature Center Award

  Relating to the Cachuma Lake watershed area ($50 cash)
    (2701) The Impacts of Urbanization on a Local Stream
        Students: Justin Perocco , Jake Castellanos
        School: San Marcos High School

    (1302) Plant Growth and Seed Germination
        Student: Aryanna Aronson
        School: La Colina Junior High School

Association of Old Crows

  Outstanding Project in Electronics or Computers ($50 cash)
    (1501) Effects of Voltage and Concentration on the Fractal Dimension of Electrodeposited Copper Aggregates
        Student: Daniel Gay
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

    (1614) Make Your Own Guitar Pickup.
        Student: Michael Harris
        School: La Colina Junior High School

Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry Southern California Chapter Award

   ($50 cash)
    (1402) Bioluminescence Lumination Lessens
        Student: Shaunessy Grant
        School: Goleta Valley Junior High School

Independent Scientist Award

   ($50 cash)
    (1110) Which Way Is Up?
        Student: Sofia Lochner
        School: La Colina Junior High School